PRIVACY POLICY – MOON Fertility Application/Account/Website

This Privacy Policy describes how MOON® Fertility AB, a legal entity incorporated in Sweden with company registration number 559071-0009, Medicinaregatan 8A, SE-413 90 Göteborg (below referred to as ”MOON Fertility”) will process the personal data that you provide to MOON Fertility, when you use MOON Fertility Application, and/or register and use a user account through the MOON Fertility Application and/or the website www.moonfertility.com. The use of ”we”, ”our”, and “us” below, refers to MOON Fertility.

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is:
Name: MOON Fertility AB
Company organization No.: 559071-0009
Postal address: Medicinaregatan 8A, SE-413 90 Göteborg
E-mail address: privacy@moonfertility.com

PERSONAL DATA TO BE PROCESSED

When you use the MOON Fertility Application/website and/or register and use a user account, MOON Fertility will collect and process the personal data submitted by you to MOON Fertility consisting of:
• First and last name
• Address
• Telephone number
• Email address
• Password
• Apple-id
• Age
• Gender
• Weight
• If you are a smoker or non-smoker
• Information on previous pregnancies
• Menstrual cycle
• Intimacy (date of intercourse)
• Salinity in saliva
• Body temperature
• Ovulation information
• Information submitted to your logbook
• Our eventual correspondence with you

It is voluntary to provide personal data to MOON Fertility. However, in order for MOON Fertility to be able to create and administrate a personal user account, you need to provide us with name, age, email address and password.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING

Back-up

The above mentioned personal data, if submitted by you when using MOON Fertility Application/website and/or register and use a user account, will be processed by MOON Fertility for the purpose of storing the data for back-up purposes, in order for MOON Fertility to be able to provide you with your own data, should you, as an example, lose the device used by you when using the MOON Fertility Application/website and/or a user account.

Presentation of data

The above mentioned personal data, if submitted by you when using MOON Fertility Application/website and/or register and use a user account, will be processed by MOON Fertility for the purpose of MOON Fertility being able to present to you, understandable and informative data and visualizing of the data, such as infographics.

Marketing

Personal data submitted by you when using MOON Fertility Application/website and/or register and use a user account, will be processed by MOON Fertility for marketing purposes, such as invitations to events and exclusive offers.

Beta testing

Personal data submitted by you when using MOON Fertility Application/website and/or register and use a user account, consisting of your apple-id, will be processed by MOON Fertility for the purposes of performing beta testing of the MOON Fertility Application.

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

The legal basis for processing of the personal data is dependent on your explicit consent to the processing as described in this Privacy Policy.

TIME FOR PROCESSING AND STORAGE

We will process and store your personal data as long as you have a registered account with MOON Fertility, for the above mentioned purposes, and for addition six months thereafter, solely for the purpose of MOON Fertility being able to restore your data/account should you wish to reactivate your account within these six months.

PROCESSING BY THIRD PARTIES AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will also be disclosed to and processed for the above mentioned purposes by MOON Fertility’s affiliated companies and business partners.

Your personal data will be disclosed to and processed for the above mentioned purposes by Ilait AB (556717-7323) and Matigo AB (556873-2969), as MOON Fertility’s data processor.

Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the European Union / European Economic Area.

ANONYMIZED INFORMATION

MOON Fertility will collect and use data from the MOON Fertility Application/website, however in strictly anonymized condition, for statistical purposes and for development of MOON Fertility’s products and services, for the benefit of the users of the MOON Fertility Application/website.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

MOON Fertility will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations.

You may, completely or partially, withdraw your consent at any time, by written notice to us at MOON Fertility AB, Medicinaregatan 8A, SE-413 90 Göteborg, Sweden or privacy@moonfertility.com.

If you do not want your personal data to be used for direct marketing purposes, please e-mail us at privacy@moonfertility.com or send us a letter to MOON Fertility AB, Medicinaregatan 8A, SE-413 90 Göteborg.

You have the right to free of charge, upon written request to the address listed above, receive information about what personal data that we store about you and how that personal data is used and processed. In the event your personal data is inaccurate or wrong, you have the right to request that we correct or remove the personal data in question.

You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority regarding MOON Fertility’s processing of your personal data or handling of any inquires related to it. In Sweden, the supervisory authority is Datainspektionen, www.datainspektionen.se.