PRIVACY POLICY – MOON Fertility Shop

This Privacy Policy describes how MOON Fertility AB, a legal entity incorporated in Sweden with company registration number 559071-0009, Medicinaregatan 8A, SE-413 90 Göteborg (below referred to as ”MOON Fertility”) will process the personal data that you provide to MOON Fertility, when you use and/or purchase/subscribe to products from MOON Fertility’s web shop on www.moonfertility.com. The use of ”we”, ”our”, and “us” below, refers to MOON Fertility.

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

Name: MOON Fertility Marketing AB
Company organization No.: 559071-0009
Postal address: Medicinaregatan 8A, SE-413 90 Göteborg
E-mail address: privacy@moonfertility.com
Telephone No.: +46 739-878 545

 

PERSONAL DATA TO BE PROCESSED

When you use MOON Fertility’s web shop and/or purchase/subscribe to products from MOON Fertility’s web shop, MOON Fertility will collect and process the personal data submitted by you to MOON Fertility consisting of:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Credit/debit card details
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Information on the device that you make use of for browsing on our web shop and information regarding your use our web shop, consisting of your operating system, browser type, IP address, traffic data, location data, weblogs and your behavior and usage statistics

It is voluntary to provide personal data to MOON Fertility. However, in order to administrate your order and/or subscription, you need to provide us with first and last name, address, telephone number, email address and credit/debit card details. Information on the device that you make use of for browsing on our web shop and information regarding your use our web shop, consisting of your operating system, browser type, IP address, traffic data, location data, weblogs and your behavior and usage statistics, will be collected by MOON Fertility’s use of cookies. By visiting our website and/or using our web shop, and adjusting the settings of the browser of your device so that it allows cookies, you agree and consent to receiving cookies from MOON Fertility as well as its business partners. Please see MOON Fertility’s Cookie Policy at https://moonfertility.com/en/cookie-policy. Personal data, consisting of age and gender, is voluntary to provide.


PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS

Administrating your orders/subscriptions

MOON Fertility will process your first and last name, address, telephone number, email address and credit/debit card details, for the purpose of being able to administer your orders and subscriptions. The legal basis for MOON Fertility’s processing of the mentioned personal data for this purpose, is to fulfill MOON Fertility’s obligations to you, following the performance of purchase contract between you and us.

Marketing

MOON Fertility will process all of the above mentioned personal data for marketing purposes by, among other, electronic communications services. The legal basis for this processing of the mention personal data is that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us. The legitimate interest is to market MOON Fertility’s products and services including the web shop.

Statistical purpose and improvement of MOON Fertility’s products and services including the web shop.

MOON Fertility will process all of the above mentioned personal data for statistical purposes and to develop the MOON Fertility’s web shop and our products and services. The legal basis for this processing of the mention personal data is that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us. The legitimate interest is to improve MOON Fertility’s products and services including the web shop, for the benefit of the users of the MOON Fertility web shop.

TIME FOR PROCESSING/STORAGE

We will store your personal data for as long as needed for the processing described above and in no event longer than one (1) year after our customer relationship with you has ended.

PROCESSING BY THIRD PARTIES AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will also be disclosed to and processed for the above mentioned purposes by MOON Fertility’s affiliated companies and business partners.

Your personal data will be disclosed to and processed for the above mentioned purposes by Ilait AB (556717-7323), Matigo AB (556873-2969), Stripe Inc. and Klarna AB (556737-0431) as MOON Fertility’s data processor.

Your personal data will also be disclosed to and processed for the above mentioned purposes by Google Inc. Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, as MOON Fertility use Google Analytics. Thus, your personal data will be transferred outside of the European Union / European Economic Area. Please see our Cookies Policy at https://moonfertility.com/en/cookie-policy for more information about Google Analytics.

ANONYMZED INFORMATION

MOON Fertility will collect additional data from the MOON Fertility web shop however in strictly anonymized condition, for statistical purposes and for development of MOON Fertility’s products and services, for the benefit of the users of the MOON Fertility’s web shop.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

MOON Fertility will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations. You may, completely or partially, withdraw any submitted consent at any time, by written notice to us at MOON Fertility AB, Medicinaregatan 8A, SE-413 90 Göteborg, Sweden or privacy@moon.se.

If you do not want your personal data to be used for direct marketing purposes, please e-mail us at privacy@moon.se or send us a letter to MOON Fertility AB, Medicinaregatan 8A, SE-413 90 Göteborg.

You have the right to free of charge, upon written request to the address listed above, receive information about what personal data that we store about you and how that personal data is used and processed. In the event your personal data is inaccurate or wrong, you have the right to request that we correct or remove the personal data in question.

You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority regarding MOON Fertility’s processing of your personal data or handling of any inquires related to it. In Sweden, the supervisory authority is Datainspektionen, www.datainspektionen.se.